OSA / Guide / RIP / 1956 / RFE/RL Background Reports : Subjects | Browse | Search

The text below might contain errors as it was reproduced by OCR software from the digitized originals,
also available as Scanned original in PDF.

BOX-FOLDER-REPORT: 50-4-80
TITLE:             The New Rumanian Central Committee
BY:                
DATE:              1965-8-10
COUNTRY:           Romania
ORIGINAL SUBJECT:  Rumania

--- Begin ---

RADIO FREE EUROPE Research

EAST EUROPE

RUMANIA
10 August 1965

THE NEW RUMANIAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE

The new Central Committee of the Rumanian Communist
Party, elected by the Ninth Party Congress on July 23, is
substantially larger than its predecessor -- not because of any
large turnover in the old membership but rather due to the
addition of a large number of new names. The new Committee
includes 121 full and 75 candidate members, as compared with
only 79 full and 31 alternate members in the body elected at
the last Party Congress in June 1960. This increase in size
is not surprising, considering that the overall strength of
the Party itself increased from 834,000 (including 148,000
alternate members) to 1,45O,000 between June 1960 and July 1965.

All but nine full and ten alternate members of the
old Central Committee have been re-elected. This may be due to
the fact that the Rumanian Party's statutes (unlike those of the
CPSU and the League of Communists of Yugoslavia) do not provide
for any rotation, but in any case it reflects the stability of
the present membership. Moreover, since only 15 of the 51 newly
elected full members have moved, up from alternate membership
status, it is clear that only by the election of many newcomers
could the marked expansion of the Central Committee's numerical
strength be achieved.

The "Outs"

Among the more important full members who have now
been dropped are Ana Toma, a former Deputy Minister of Foreign
Affairs under Ana Pauker. The wife of Gheorghe Pintilie (alias
Bodnarenco), who was released as Security Chief in 1960, she had

[page 2]

in recent years been Deputy Minister first of Foreign Trade
and then Home Trade. Another prominent official who has not
been re-elected is Valeriu Novac, Secretary of the Party
Committee of the Academy and delegate to the International
Atomic Energy Commission in Vienna.

Also not included in the new Central Committee are
three former, dismissed regional Party First Secretaries:
Radu Dulgheru (Galati), Petre Furdui (Hunedoara) and Nicolae
Marchian (Brasov). Another official who has been dropped is
Petre Dragoescu, the 78-year-old Vice-Chairman of the National
Assembly and a former Social Democrat.

On the other hard, planning chief Gaston Marin,
who appeared to be under indirect fire at the Congress, has
been retained in the Central Committee, Grheorghru-Dej's
son-in-law, Gheorghe Radoi, has also been re-elected.

Only a couple of former Social Democrats, such as
Stefan Voitec and Ion Pas, have remained in the Central Committee.

In the years 1948-1952, the Social Democrats had
three representatives in the Politburo of the Rumanian Workers'
Party, created as a result of the merger in 1948 of about 750,000
Communists and less than 200,000 Social Democrats: namely the
late Lotar Radaceanu, Teodor lordachescu and Stefan Voitec,
who is now a member of the Executive Committee of the Party, but
not in the Standing Presidium. Voitec is also President of the
National Assembly and Vice-President of the State Council, but
has very little actual influence in the Party, In the Party
"verification" of 1949, which according to official figures
eliminated 192,000 Party members, most of the Social Democrats
who had Joined the Party only a year before were swept away.

The "Ins"

The most prominent of the new names in the Central
Committee are Foreign Minister Corneliu Manescu and two Deputy
Ministers of Defense , loan Coman, (the recently appointed Secretary
of the Higher Political Council of the Army) and Ion Gheorghe,
the former Political Director of the Army. A third General,
Deputy Minister of Defense, Ion Ionita (Air Force), was promoted
from alternate to full member.

Among those who have been promoted from alternate to
full membership are Eugen Alexe , Vice-Chairman of the Higher
Council on Agriculture (and a possible successor to Dalea as

[page 3]

Chairman of that body), who recently returned from the USA
after spending a year studying American agricultural methods;
Petre Blajovici, who was appointed Deputy Premier last March;
Constantin Dragan, Chairman of the Trade Unions; Vasile Malinschi,
President of the National Bank; Andrei Pacuraru, chief of the
"Secretariat" Section of the Central Committee; Minister of
Finance Aurel Vijoli; and the former Ambassador to China and
ex-deputy director of the Institute of Party History, Barbu
Zaharescu.

Included among the newcomers are the First Party .
Secretaries of nine regions (Maramures, Arges, Brasov, Iasi,
Hunedoara, Crisana, Oltenia, Banat and Galati) , as well as a
number of Party Secretaries from various regions. The Ministers
of Machine-Building and Home Trade, Mihai Marinescu and Mihai
Levente, have also been elected.

The newcomers include three representatives of the
State Planning Committee -- Roman Moldovan, Emial Draganescu
and Emanoil Florescu. Moldovan is First Deputy and the other
two are deputies of Gaston Marin.

The press is also represented among the newcomers
in the persons of Dumitru Popescu, chief editor of Scanteia,
who has been elected full member, and several chief editors
of non-Rumanian-language papers, who have become alternates.
Valter Roman, the director of the Political Publishing House,
is also on the Central Committee, and the Radio-TV Committee
is now represented by Teodor Marinescu. The list of newcomers
among the full members includes a number of chairmen of
agricultural production cooperatives.

The representatives of the intelligentsia among the
newcomers include two leading architects, Nicolae Radescu and
Pompiliu Macovei (new Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs), the
writer Titus Popovici, and the Rector of the University of
Bucharest, Gheorghe Mihoc. New full Central Committee members
of Hungarian origin are Iosif Uglar, First Party Secretary of
Maramures Region, Mihai Gere, Chairman of the people's council
of Targu Mures, Nicolae Veres, First Secretary of the Party
Committee of the same town, and Teodor Has, First Party
Secretary of Crisana Region.

A striking feature of the list of newly elected
alternate members of the Central Committee is the large number
of regional and district Party secretaries, chairmen of regional
and district people's councils, deputy ministers and representatives

[page 4]

of mass (front) organizations that it includes. And taking the
newcomers - both full and alternate members -- as a whole,
it will be seen that the number of members of the Party apparat
of regional, district or town committees is quite large. Though
some intellectuals have been elected to the Central Committee,
their gains have, in comparison, not been as great,

The fact that a large number of members of the
State apparat have also been elected to the Central Committee
is an indication of the increasing interrelationship between
Party and State.

All in all , one of the most impressive features of
the new Committee would appear to be the simple fact that almost
all of the members chosen at the last Congress in 1960 have
managed to retain their positions in the first elections to this
body since Gheorghiu-Dej's death.

(Rumanian Unit)

X X X

The appendices which follow give more detailed
data on the composition of the new Central Committee of the
Rumanian Communist Party.

[page 5]

Annex I

The Central Committees of 1955 and 1965

BREAKDOWN BY ACTIVITIES

1965 (Total)	1965 (Newcomers)	1955 (Total)
Party	89	46	53
State	64	31	34
Cultural institutions	20	15	3
Industry	8	3	2
Army (all generals)	6	2	3
Agriculture	5	4
Youth organizations (all new)	4	4	1
	196	105	96

BREAKDOWN BY ETHNIC ORIGIN

Rumanian	147 (71%)	83	70 (73%)
Hungarian	21	11	7
German	9	6	2
Others	19 (12 Jews)	7 (2 Jews)	17 (15 Jews)
	196	105	96

SOCIAL BACKGROUND

Workers	104	53	63
Active in agricultural units	15	4	
Intellectuals	77	48	23
	196	105	96

AGE GROUPS

Under 40 (With 80% of cases identified)	45	33	25

ILLEGAL, PRE-WAR COMMUNISTS
	54	-	64

WOMEN
	9	4	6

[page 6]

The breakdown shows that the bulk of the Central
Committee members belong to the Party or State apparat -- a
trend to be found also in the CPSU and other Communist Parties.
The same also applies to those who have been elected this year
for the first time to the Central Committee. The statistics
also reveal that there was a substantial increase at the Ninth
Congress in the number of members of cultural institutions and
of persons working directly in agriculture. All four of the
representatives of youth organizations on the new Committee are
newcomers. Though the number of Army representatives has
increased it still remains modest.

The breakdown by ethnic origin reveals that the
proportion of ethnic Rumanians (71 per cent both in 1955 and
1965) continues to be lower than in the Party or the
populations as a whole (84-86 per cent.). The number of Jews decreased
from 15 in 1955 to 12 in 1965. The proportion of this group in
the total membership was decreased substantially during this
period. On the other hand, there was a threefold increase in
the number of CC members of Hungarian stock between 1955 and
1965. The number of ethnic Germans has also risen markedly;
there are now 9 as compared with 2 in 1955.

As for the background of the membership, it will be
noticed that there were no Communists working directly in
agriculture on the CC in 1955. The number of intellectuals is more
than three times the 1955 figure. The share of members from
the "illegal" period (the pre-war Communists) has decreased
considerably, which is only a natural development. Their
absolute number decreased from 64 in 1955 to 54 in 1965.

The number of women in the Central Committee remains
very low, increasing only from 6 in 1955 to 9 in 1965. In the
Party as a whole, the share of women increased from 17 per cent
in 1960 to 21 per cent in 1965.

[page 7]

Annex II

Not Re-elected to the Central Committee

A. Pull Members

Petre Dragoescu	78-year-old Vice-Chairman of the National
	Assembly

Radu Dulgheru	dismissed former First Party Secretary of
	Galati Region; disappeared from the public
	scene in 1961

Petre Furdui	dismissed former First Party Secretary of
	Hunedoara Region; now Chairman of the
	Trade-Union Committee of Workers in the Mining and
	Power Industry

Nicolae Marchian	dismissed former First Party Secretary of Braso
	Region; downgraded to First Party Secretary
	of the Sibiu District of Brasov Region

Valeriu Novacu	member of the Bucharest City Party Committee and
	the State Committee for Culture and Art; secretary
	of the Party Committee of the Academy; delegate
	to the International Atomic Energy Agency in
	Vienna

Zoe Rigani	Vice-President of the National Council of Women

Miron Serban	Vice-Chairman of the Executive Committee of
	Centrocop (the leading organ of consumers'
	cooperatives)

Ana Toma	Deputy Minister of Home Trade

(none of the above were designated as alternate members)

B. Alternate Members

Elvira Cinca	old Communist activist

Ion Constantin	vice-chairman of the Bucharest Council on
	Agriculture; dropped from the Bureau and
	Secretariat of the Bucharest City Party
	Committee in June 1965

Gheorghe Dindere (of Jewish origin)	Secretary of the Oltenia
	Party Regional Committee.

Cornel Fulger	former First Party Secretary of the Oltenia
	Region, dropped from the Bureau of the
	Bucharest City Party Committee in June 1965

[page 8]

Petre Golea	Secretary of the Party Committee of the
	Corabia District, Oltenia Region; former
	Secretary of the Regional Party Committee
	of Oltenia (formerly Craiova)

Manea Ionescu	director general of Oil Refinery No.1 of
	Ploesti

Constantin Lazarescu	deputy chief of a Central Committee section.
	Met frequently with foreign CP delegations

Adam Leica	Secretary of the Iasi Regional Party
	Committee

Vasile Lixandru	Vice-Chairman of the People's Council of
	Bucharest City

Costin Nadejde	member of the State Committee on Culture
	and Arts, former Deputy-Minister of
	Education, Mentioned in 1958 as chief of
	the Section of Education the Central
Committee

[page 9]

Annex III

Newly Elected to the Central Committee

A. Former Alternate Members Promoted to
Full Membership

Eugen Alexe	Vice-Chairman of the Higher Council on
	Agriculture; spent a year studying
	agricultural production methods in the USA

Iosif Bayerle (ethnic German)	Chairman of the Party Collegium
	of the Banat

Petre Blajovici	Deputy Premier since March 1965; former
	First Party Secretary of the Banat

Emil Bobu	Chairman of the Regional People's Council of 
	Suceava

Virgil Cazacu	First Party Secretary of Iasi Region

Gheorghe Cioara	Secretary of the Government Commission for
	Economic and Technical Cooperation and second
	delegate to Comecon

Constantin Dragan	Chairman of the Central Council of Trade Unions

Ion Ionita	Air Force General and Deputy Minister of the
	Armed Forces

Mihai Levente (of Hungarian stock)	Minister of Home Trade

Vasile Malinschi	Chairman of the Leading Council of the
	National Bank

Teodor Marinescu	Chairman of the Radio-TV Committee; Chairman
	of the National Assembly Commission on Foreign
	Policy

Andrei Pacuraru	Chief of the "Secretariat" Section of the
	Central Committee

Ion Predescu	-

Aurel Vijoli	Minister of Finance

Barbu Zaharescu (of Jewish origin)	former Ambassador to China;
	former Rector of the Maxim Gorky Institute;
	ex-deputy director of the Institute of Party
History

[page 10]

B. Newcomers (Full Members)

Nicolae Badescu (of Jewish origin)	Chairman of the State Committee
	on Architecture and Construction

Emil Draganescu	Vice-Chairman of the State Planning Committee

Stefan Bobos	Chairman of the Executive Committee of the
	Regional People's Council of Bacau

Emil Bobu	Chairman of the Executive Committee of the
	Regional People's Council of Suceava

Ioana Cela Boga	Secretary of the National Council of Women
Gheorghe Calin	First Secretary of the Hunedoara Regional
Party Committee

Ioan Carcei First	Secretary of the Banat Regional Party
	Committee

loan Coman	Deputy Minister of the Armed Forces; recently
	appointed Secretary of the Higher Political
	Council of the Army

Vasile Daju	Chairman of the Regional People's Council of
	the Banat

Constantin Dascalescu	First Secretary of the Galati Regional Party
	Committee

Stana Dragoi	member of the State Committee of Culture and
	Arts and Vice-President of the National
	Council of Women

Mihai Gere	Chairman of the People's Council of the
	Mures-Hungarian Autonomous Region

Ion Gheorghe	Deputy Minister of the Armed Forces; former
	chief of the Political Directorate of the Army

Petre Ionescu	Chairman of the Regional People's Council of
	the Dobrudja

Dumitru Ivanovici	member of the Bureau of the Oltenia Regional
	Party Committee and former Secretary of the
	Craiova City Party Committee

Teodor Has (of Hungarian stock)	First Secretary of the Crisana
Regional Party Committee

Stefan Matei	First Secretary of the Regional Party Committee
	of Arges

Mihai Marinescu	recently appointed Minister of the
	Machine-Building Industry

Gheorghe Mihoc	Dean of the University of Bucharest

[page 11]

Aldea Militaru	First Secretary of the Regional Party
	Committee of Brasov

Vasile Marza	member of the Presidium of the Academy; member
	of the Society of Medical Sciences; former
	President of the Red Cross; ex-Minister of
	Health (dismissed in August 1952 for negligence)

Corneliu Manescu	Foreign minister

Ion Marcus	Chairman of the Regional People's Council of
	Brasov

Roman Moldovan	First Deputy Chairman of the State Planning
	Committee

Emanoil Florescu	First Deputy-Chairman of the State Planning
	Committee 

Miron Niculescu	Director of the Institute of Mathematics of
	the Academy

Gheorghe Petrescu	listed in 1962 as Secretary of the Arges
	Regional Party Committee

Dumitru Popa	released last April as First Secretary of the
	Hunedoara Party Regional Committee

Dumitru Popescu	Chief Editor of Scanteia and Vice-Chairman of
	the National Assembly Commission of Foreign
	Affairs

Vasile Potop	Secretary of the Iasi Regional Party Committee

Constantin Sandu	Chairman of the Arges Regional People's Council

Cristofor Simionescu	Chairman of the Iasi Branch of the Academy;
	Rector of the Polytechnical Institute (School)
	of Iasi; member of the State Council

Valter Roman (of Jewish origin)	Director of the Political Publish
	House; an old Communist who fought in the
	Spanish Civil War; member of the State, Committee
	of Culture and Art

Ion Stanescu	First Secretary of the Oltenia Regional Party
	Committee

Stoffel Emerich (ethnic German)	former Chargé d'Affaires in Berne
	in 1955, at the time of the assault on the
	legation by exiles; now chief editor of the
	German language weekly Neue Literatur

Iosif Uglar (of Hungarian Stock)	First Secretary of the Maramures
	Regional Party Committee
	
Nicolae Veres (of Hungarian stock)	First Secretary of the Party
	Committee of Targu Mures

[page 12]

C. New Alternate Members

Nicolae Agachi	-

Constantin Babalau	Secretary of the Regional Party Committee
	of Oltenia

Stefan Balan	Minister of Education

Stefan Barlea	Chairman of the Executive Committee of the
	Union of Students Associations and Secretary of
	the National Assembly Commission of Culture and
	Education

Dumitru Bejan	Secretary of the Central Council of Trade Unions

Alexandra Boaba	Deputy Minister of Oil and Chemical Industry

Ion Bora	listed in 1961 as President of the State farm
	of Bailesti (Oltenia)

Ion Brad	poet, released as Secretary and member of the
	Bureau of the Writers' Union in February 1965

Ladislau Branis	Secretary of the Party Committee of the
	Mures-Hungarian Autonomous Region

Remus Bucsa	First Secretary of the Party Committee of the
	City of Cluj

Sion Mihai Bujor	chief of the Press and Publishing Section of
	the Central Committee; listed in 1959 as
	Vice-Chairman of the Radio-TV Committee

Andrei Cervencovici	Secretary of the Regional Party Committee of
	Hunedoara

Lina Ciobanu	member of the Bucharest City Party Committee
	and First Secretary of the Party Committee of
	the First of May District of the Capital

Adalbert, Crisan	Secretary of the Regional Party Committee of
	Cluj

Aurelia Danila	Vice-President of the Regional Women's Committee
	of Cluj
	
Dumitru Dejeu	Chairman of the Hunedoara Regional People's
	Council

Atanase Diaconescu	Deputy Minister of Oil and Chemical Industry

Hie Diculescu	member of the Bureau of the Party Committee of
	the Bucharest University Center

Miu Dobrescu	-

[page 13]

Nicolae Doghendorf	director of the Giarmate state farm (Banat)

Aurel Duma	President of the Union of Physical Culture
	and Sports

Petre Dumincca	Secretary of the Regional Party Committee of
	Arges

Constantin Dumitrache	Chairman of the Galati Regional People's
	Council

Eduard Eisenburger	chief editor of the German-language paper
	Volkszeitung, in Brasov

Petru Enache	First Secretary of the Union of Communist
	Youth in Brasov

Ludovic Fazekas (of Hungarian stock)	First Secretary of the Oradea
	City Party Committee

Ilie Fasui	First Secretary of the Resita City Party
	Committee

Stefania Funk	-

Mihnea Gheorghiu	member of the Bureau of the writers Union
	and President of the Council on Cinematography

Gheorghe Ghinea	-

Suzana Gadea	President of the National Council of Women;
	member of State Council

Traian Garba	Chairman of the Crisana Regional People's
	Council

Nicolae Huditeanu	Chairman of the Comana agricultural production
	cooperative (Dobrudja); deputy in the National
	Assembly

Ion Iliescu	Deputy Chief cf the Education and Health
	Section of the Central Committee 

Tudor D. Ionesou	Chairman of the Society of Physics and
	Chemical Science.

Stefan Kiss	Secretary of the Party Committee of Cluj
	Region

Ion Koemuves	-

David Lazar	First Secretary of the Party Committee of the
	City of Petrosani (coal mines)

Adam Leica	Secretary of the Party Committe of Iasi Region

Ludovic Letai (of Hungarian stock)	chief editor of the
	Hungarian-language publication Utunk and member of the
	Bureau of the Writers Union

[page 14]

Pompiliu Macovei	Chairman of the Association of Architects

Gheorghe Maftei	Chairman of an agricultural production
	cooperative (Tibuvani, Bacau Region); deputy
	in the National Assembly

Ion Marinescu	Secretary of the Party Committee of the
	23d of August District of Bucharest (not to
	be confused with the Minister of Metallurgy
	of the same name)

Voinea Marinescu (of Bulgarian origin)	Minister of Health and
	Social Welfare

Constantin Mandreanu	Secretary of the Regional Party Committee
	of the Dobrudja

Emil Oniga	Director General of the tractor plant in
	Brasov

Gheorghe Oprea	Chairman of the Timisoara Trade Union Council;
	listed in 1958 as Secretary of the Party
	Committee of the City of Timisoara

Ion Patan	Secretary General of the Ministry of Light
	Industry

Dumitru Petresou	Director of National Lotteries; former
	Minister of Finance

Gheorghe Pop	Chairman of the Regional People's Council
	of Maramures

Barbu Popescu	Vice-Chairman of the Regional People's Council
	of the Dobrudja; Secretary of the National
	Assembly Commission on Agriculture

Titus Popovici	writer; member of the Bureau of the Writers
	Union

Ilie Radulescu	deputy chief of the Department of Agitation
	and Propaganda in the Central Committee;
	mentioned in 1958 as deputy chief editor of
	the Party monthly Lupta de Clasa

Ion Savu	Secretary of the Party Committee of the City
	of Bucharest

Ion Spatarelu	National Assembly deputy for a Bucharest
	district

Gheorghe Stan	Chairman of the Regional People's Council of
	Ploesti (same name as Party Secretary of
	Gaesti District, Arges Region and former Party
	Secretary of Pitesti)

[page 15]

Ion Stoian	member of the Bureau of the Party Committee
	of the Grivita Rosie District of Bucharest

Emeric Szabo (of Hungarian stock)	Chairman of the agricultural
	production cooperative of Valea lui Mihai,
	Crisana Region

Desideriu Szilagi (of Hungarian stock)	chief editor of the
	Hungarian language newspaper Elore

Ludovic Takacs (of Hungarian stock)	member of the State Council;
	former Rector of the Hungarian University of
	Cluj

Nicolae Tabarca	Secretary of the Ploesti Regional Party
	Committee

Ion Teoreanu	Chief of the Central Committee Section of
	Education and Health

Ion Turcu	member of the Bureau of the Bucharest City
	Party Committee

Dumitru Turcus	Secretary of the Crisana Regional Party
	Committee

Geza Vida (of Hungarian stock)	sculptor, National Assembly deputy
	(constituency of the Maramures Region)

Vasile Vlad	member of the Council of the Union of
	Students Associations

Ion Voina	-

Richard Winter	member of the Bureau of the Union of
	Communist Youth and National Assembly
deputy

[page 16]

Annex IV

Pre-War Communists in the Central Committee

1. Alexa Augustin
2. Apostol Gheorghe
3. Bank Iosif
4. Badescu Nicolae
5. Barladeanu Alexandra
6. Bodnaras Emil
7. Borila Petre
8. Breitenhofer Anton
9. Bughici Simion
10. Bunaciu Avram
11. Craciun Constanta
12. Csupor Ludovic
13. Danalache Florian
14. Draghici Alexandru
15. Florescu Emanuil
16. Fiorescu Mihai
17. Gaston Marin Gheorghe
18. Gere Mihai
19. Cruina Nicolae
20. Joja Atanase
21. Levente Mihai
22. Lupu Petre
23. Malinski Vasile
24. Maurer Ion Gheorghe
25. Marza Vasile
26. Moghioros Alexandru
27. Moisescu Anton
28. Moldovan Roman
29. Pas Ion
30. Popescu-Puturi Ion
31. Rautu Leonte
32. Rosianu Mihai

[page 17]

33. Roman Valter
34. Salajan Leontm
35. Scarlat Constantin
36. Sencovici Alexandru
37. Solomon Barbu
38. Stoffel Emerich
39. Stoica Gheorghe
40. Suder Mihai
41. Vaida Vasile
42. Vas Gisela
43. Vasilichi Gheorghe
44. Valcu Vasile
45. Voicu Stefan
46. Voitec Stefan
47. Zaharescu Barbu
48. Balan Stefan
49. Duma Aurel
50. Kömuves Ioan
51. Petrescu Dumitru
52. Macovei Pompiliu
53. Szilagi Dezideriu
54. Takacs Ludovic

  OSA / Guide / RIP / 1956 / RFE/RL Background Reports : Subjects | Browse | Search

© 1995-2006 Open Society Archives at Central European University